LAST STANDARD SHIPPING DAY 17th DECEMBER PLUS COMPLIMENTARY GIFT WRAPPING AVAILABLE

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
Taylor Benfield is committed to your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains the types of data we may collect about you and how we'll look after your data when you visit our website, including any data you may provide when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or take part in a competition or survey.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
We know that there's a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights and how Taylor Benfield uses your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us at help@taylorbenfield.com. 

Our privacy policy has been changed in line with the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into force on 25th May 2018.


2. Who we are
Taylor Benfield Ltd is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "company", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

Our details:
Taylor Benfield Ltd (Company Number 10762485)
Email Address: help@taylorbenfield.com
Postal Address: Suite 101, 17 Holywell Hill, St Albans, AL1 1DT
Telephone number: 01727 78065


3. Why we may collect data
When collecting your personal data, we'll always make it clear which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:
Consent - in specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.
For example - when you opt in to receive our email newsletters.
Contractual obligations - in certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.
For example - if you order an item from us, we'll collect your address details to deliver your purchase and pass them to our delivery service provider and also to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.
Legal compliance - if the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. 
For example - we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.
Legitimate interest - in specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
For example - we will use your purchase history to send you personalised offers. We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends or popular products and to develop new products.


 4. How we use your data

  • To register you as a new customer
  • To process and deliver your order including manage payments, fees and charges and/or collect and recover money owed to us
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and/or asking you to leave a review
  • To enable you to take part in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products, customer services marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

5. What sort of data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name or surname, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes payment card details – we don’t collect or store any financial data, this is processed and managed by Shopify (see section 7).
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and encrypted password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. This can also include demographic information, such as your post code, preferences and other interests.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and products.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Passwords:
Please note that we do not store your password in plain text. It is encrypted and so we are unable to see what your password is. We can process a request to re-set your password if you have forgotten it.

Remember, if you choose not to share certain personal data with us, we may not be able to fulfil the contract to which we have or are trying to enter into with you ie providing you with your order, so we may need to cancel the contract and will inform you of this at the time.


6. We may collect data when you…

  • have direct interactions with us by email or telephone;
  • purchase our products;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our newsletter or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • give us some feedback or complete a review form;
  • through our social media channels;

Automated Technologies or Interactions
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit
other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details – at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Third parties or publicly available sources
We may receive personal data about you from various third parties with whom we may partner with.

  • Technical Data from analytics providers or search information providers such as Google based outside the EEA.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EEA such as Shopify. For example, we may deliver products to a customer outside the EEA.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EEA.

We may also partner with other companies who may obtain personal data and share it with us.

Promotional Offers
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

Opting out
If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time via the link in an e-mail you received, or by contacting us at marketing@taylorbenfield.com at any time.  Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase or other transactions.  Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Cookies
We use various analytics tools to log when users visit specific pages or take specific actions on our website; this allows us to provide targeted advertising through Google and third party vendors to display Taylor Benfield products that you may be interested in based on your past browsing history. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. You can also opt out should you not want to receive remarketing ads by visiting Google Ads Settings page or alternatively by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.  Please see below for our Cookies Policy.


7. Who do we share your data with
We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions…

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.
Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you're browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.
  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.
To help personalise your journey through the Taylor Benfield website we currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:
  • Facebook
  • Google
  • Shopify
  • Privy
  • Mailchimp

Third Party Marketing
We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Taylor Benfield group of companies for marketing purposes.


8. Where your personal data may be processed
Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the USA.

International orders
If you are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you to the UK.
Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA.  If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.


9. Data security
We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

  • We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using 'https' technology.
  • Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information is processed securely through Shopify, and Taylor Benfield does not store any payment card information.
  • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Data Retention
How long will Taylor Benfield keep your data?
Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we'll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see section 11, "Request erasure" below for further information.


11. Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at help@taylorbenfield.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 14 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than 14 days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

12. Contacting the regulator
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.  Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)


COOKIES POLICY
Some of our site pages utilise "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a site user. You may block cookies, or delete existing cookies, by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser. Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to do this. If you block or delete "cookies" you may find the usefulness of our site to be impaired.

We also use Google Analytics which makes use of cookies. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For an exhaustive list of cookies that we collect please see the list of cookies we use in the section below.

Remarketing
We use Google Analytics remarketing code to log when users visit specific pages or take specific actions on our website; this allows us to provide targeted advertising through Google and third-party vendors to display tailored ads on web sites across the internet. Third party vendors including Google use cookies to serve ads based on a user's past visits to Taylor Benfield's website.

You can opt out should you not want to receive remarketing ads by visiting Google's Ads Settings page or alternatively by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies. You can opt out of tracking and analytics on this website by changing your settings.  Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to do this.

At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we'll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won't respond to DNT requests.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of Taylor Benfield online store:

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_orig_referrer Used in connection with shopping cart.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
Secret Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
Reporting and Analytics for Taylor Benfield
Name Function
_landing_page Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer Track landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics.
_shopify_visit Shopify analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
tracked_start_checkout Shopify analytics relating to checkout.
__ga Used by Google Analytics to collect website statistics.
__utma Used by Google Analytics to determine unique visitors.
__utmb Used by Google Analytics to see which pages you visit.
__utmc Used by Google Analytics to see which pages you visit.
__utmt Used by Google Analytics used to throttle request rate.
__utmz Used by Google Analytics to see where you were referred from.
__utmv Sometimes used by Google Analytics to track sessions.
Goal Used by Mailchimp to track sessions and user behaviour.

(the below links open in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

Advertising:

Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Facebook Custom Audiences We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Google We use Google Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://policies.google.com/privacy
Social Media:
Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Facebook Connect We use Facebook Connect to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Facebook’s social media platforms – Facebook and Instagram https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Pinterest We use Pinterest to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Pinterest’s social media platform. https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy
Twitter We use Twitter to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Twitter’s social media platform. https://twitter.com/en/privacy